Arbos Award Winners

2020

After a brief pause due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the prestigious Arbos awards have returned!

As we were unable to celebrate this milestone earlier we will be celebrating the 2020 recipients this spring largely through social media and will celebrate the achievement in person in 2022. 2021 Arbos award recipients will be announced later this fall with a celebration to follow in 2022.

Congratulations to our 2020 Arbos award winners.

Mary Ellen Barreth

2020 Arbos for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession

Mary Ellen Barreth

Rex Beaton

2020 Arbos for Contributions to the Professional Organization

Rex Beaton

 

All Arbos Awards Nominees and Recipients

Recipients

  • Mary Ellen Barreth — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Rex Beaton — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Leanne Gailey, Sharleen Iverson, Brent Keen, Sharon Meyer

Note: Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession not awarded

Recipients

  • Jason Almond — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Murray Wall — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Jerry Orban — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Leanne Gailey, Sharleen Iverson

Recipients

  • Gwen Dueck — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Gina Nelson — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Note: Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession not awarded

Recipients

  • Adam Wood — Honorary Arbos
  • Joan Hill — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Sonja Susut — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Shelly Tootoosis Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Lawrence Biegler, Stacey Kusch

Recipients

  • Charlene Rudderham — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Robert Regnier — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Doug Haroldson, Daniel Mielke

Note: The 2015 CTF Aboriginal Educator Award was presented at the 2016 AMOC to Belinda Daniels

Recipients

  • Starla Grebinski — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Dianne Woloschuk — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Patricia Prowse — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Dean Vendramin

Recipients

  • Jacob (Jack) Seel — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Shirley Humphries — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Dean Vendramin, Jodi Wilton

Recipients

  • Darren Cannell — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Marie Leblanc-Warick — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • James McNinch — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Margaret Martin, Beryl Robinson, Dean Vendramin

Recipients

  • Joyce Hoffman — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Gary Ferguson — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Verna St. Denis — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: David MacLean, Darren Gasper, Laurie Koval, Marc Cheriyan, Carol Belanger, Elaine Caswell

Recipients

  • Phyllis Fowler — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Carol Moen — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Ken Moore — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Peter Stroh

Recipients

  • Ken Marland — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • George Georget — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • David Friesen — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Lorna Brierley

Recipients

  • Norman Stonehouse — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Lyle Vinish — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Recipients

  • Joyce Vandall — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Dr. Michael Tymchak — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Richard Peasley, Gordon Manz, Owen Sebastian

Recipients

  • Frank Garritty — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Rita Bouvier — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Samuel Robinson

Recipients

  • Al Kessler — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Albert L. (Bert) Gordon — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Kim Tadei, Marlyn Keaschuk, Russ Brown

Recipients

  • Earle Robertson — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Gerry Cooke — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Derwyn Crozier-Smith — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Linda Cairns, Aban (Aby) Rajani, Sundrasen Nainaar, Edna Quilichini, Gerry Cooke, Barry Hollick

Recipients

  • Shirley Dyck — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Don Cochrane — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Louella Therens

Recipients
  • Sharon Armstrong — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Doug Willard — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Mike Gorkoff, Barry Hollick, David Kopera, Bob Krismer, Audrey Russell, Jo Szostak, Sheryl-Ann Yeomans

Recipients

  • Elaine Hanson — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Norman Yakel, Professor — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Sharon Armstrong, Patricia Bilodeau

Recipients

  • Dr. Saileshwar Prasad — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Joanne Schnurr — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Sharon Armstrong, Peter Arthur, Darlene Baczuk, Bernard Huber, Dr George Falk, Ken Merk, Albert (Bert) Provost, Millie Reynolds

Recipients

  • Eileen Hartman — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • F. Mike Badham — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Sharon Armstrong, Bernard Huber, Peter Stroh, Robert Eltom