Arbos Award Recipients

2023

Congratulations to Dr. Krista Keeley, Orest Murawsky and Wayne Clements, recipients of the 2023 Arbos Awards.

photo of Dr Krista Keeley

Dr. Krista Keeley

Dr. Krista Keeley

2023 Arbos for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession

Orest Murawsky

Orest Murawsky

Orest Murawsky

2023 Arbos for Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Wayne Clements

Wayne Clements

Wayne Clements

2023 Arbos for Contributions to the Professional Organization

Julie Andrews

2022 Arbos for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession

Helen Molloy

2021 Arbos for Contributions to the Professional Organization

Mary Ellen Barreth

2020 Arbos for Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession

Rex Beaton

2020 Arbos for Contributions to the Professional Organization

All Arbos Awards Nominees and Recipients

Recipients

  • Jason Almond — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Murray Wall — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Jerry Orban — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Leanne Gailey, Sharleen Iverson

Recipients

  • Gwen Dueck — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Gina Nelson — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Note: Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession not awarded

Recipients

  • Adam Wood — Honorary Arbos
  • Joan Hill — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Sonja Susut — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Shelly Tootoosis Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Lawrence Biegler, Stacey Kusch

Recipients

  • Charlene Rudderham — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Robert Regnier — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Doug Haroldson, Daniel Mielke

Note: The 2015 CTF Aboriginal Educator Award was presented at the 2016 AMOC to Belinda Daniels

Recipients

  • Starla Grebinski — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Dianne Woloschuk — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Patricia Prowse — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Dean Vendramin

Recipients

  • Jacob (Jack) Seel — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Shirley Humphries — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Dean Vendramin, Jodi Wilton

Recipients

  • Darren Cannell — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Marie Leblanc-Warick — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • James McNinch — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Margaret Martin, Beryl Robinson, Dean Vendramin

Recipients

  • Joyce Hoffman — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Gary Ferguson — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Verna St. Denis — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: David MacLean, Darren Gasper, Laurie Koval, Marc Cheriyan, Carol Belanger, Elaine Caswell

Recipients

  • Phyllis Fowler — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Carol Moen — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Ken Moore — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Peter Stroh

Recipients

  • Ken Marland — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • George Georget — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • David Friesen — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Lorna Brierley

Recipients

  • Norman Stonehouse — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Lyle Vinish — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Recipients

  • Joyce Vandall — Outstanding Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Dr. Michael Tymchak — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Richard Peasley, Gordon Manz, Owen Sebastian

Recipients

  • Frank Garritty — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Rita Bouvier — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Samuel Robinson

Recipients

  • Al Kessler — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Albert L. (Bert) Gordon — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Kim Tadei, Marlyn Keaschuk, Russ Brown

Recipients

  • Earle Robertson — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Gerry Cooke — Contributions to the Professional Organization
  • Derwyn Crozier-Smith — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Linda Cairns, Aban (Aby) Rajani, Sundrasen Nainaar, Edna Quilichini, Gerry Cooke, Barry Hollick

Recipients

  • Shirley Dyck — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Don Cochrane — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Louella Therens

Recipients
  • Sharon Armstrong — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Doug Willard — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Mike Gorkoff, Barry Hollick, David Kopera, Bob Krismer, Audrey Russell, Jo Szostak, Sheryl-Ann Yeomans

Recipients

  • Elaine Hanson — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Norman Yakel, Professor — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Sharon Armstrong, Patricia Bilodeau

Recipients

  • Dr. Saileshwar Prasad — Distinguished Support of Education and the Teaching Profession
  • Joanne Schnurr — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Sharon Armstrong, Peter Arthur, Darlene Baczuk, Bernard Huber, Dr George Falk, Ken Merk, Albert (Bert) Provost, Millie Reynolds

Recipients

  • Eileen Hartman — Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession
  • F. Mike Badham — Contributions to the Professional Organization

Nominees for Contributions to Education and the Teaching Profession: Sharon Armstrong, Bernard Huber, Peter Stroh, Robert Elto