Administrative Staff

The Executive Director, who leads the day-to-day operations of the Federation, heads a team of senior administrative staff, managers, professionals and support staff to deliver a variety of programs and services for members and the public.

The senior administrative staff carry out many leadership and administrative functions within the provincial organization, including working with the Council, STF Executive and local associations on issues of importance to teachers and public education. They also act as advocates and representatives on behalf of the Federation and our members on various inter-organizational and inter-sectoral committees and groups.

One of their primary roles is to provide member support regarding a wide range of professional matters, including workplace relationships, professional development planning and contracts of employment. 

Senior administrative staff also serve as an essential communications link among the provincial organization, local association leaders and school staff liaisons to keep teachers informed about the activities of their professional organization.

Senior Administrative Staff 2022-23

Bobbi Taillefer
Executive Director
Angela Banda
Associate Executive Director - Labour Relations
Ian Krips
Associate Executive Director - Educational Leadership
Derek Barss
  • Eagles Nest Independent Schools
  • Good Spirit
  • Prince Albert Catholic
  • Saskatchewan Rivers
    • Hansen School (Ranch Ehrlo - Buckland)
Al Boutin
  • Prairie Valley
    • Athol Murray College of Notre Dame
    • Schaller School (Ranch Ehrlo - Pilot Butte)
  • Regina Catholic
Angela Caron
  • Christ the Teacher Catholic Schools
  • Horizon
Mark Eggleston
  • Holy Family Roman Catholic Separate
  • North East
  • South East Cornerstone
  • Superannuated Teachers of Saskatchewan (STS)
Trishia Hastings
  • Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools
  • Northwest
Lisa Hodson
  • Conseil des écoles fransaskoises (CEF)
  • Sun West
    • Lutheran Collegiate Bible Institute (Outlook)
Withman Jaigobin
  • Prairie South
  • Principals/Vice-Principals
Elizabeth Hutton Kristiansen
  • Light of Christ Catholic
  • Living Sky
  • Regina Public Schools
    • Cornwall Alternative School
    • Luther College
  • Sakewew - Battlefords FNHS Joint Board of Education
Rob Lehne
  • Creighton
  • Ile a la Crosse
  • Northern Lights
  • Saskatoon Public Schools
Patrick Maze
  • Lloydminster Catholic
  • Lloydminster Public
John Schultz
Helen Vangool
  • Chinook
  • Holy Trinity Catholic
  • Prairie Spirit
    • Ellen Gunn School (Ranch Ehrlo - Corman Park)
    • Rosthern Junior College